Dorking CC - 1st XI Vs Old Pauline CC - 1st XI

Type FriendlyRules TypeStandard
Ground Pixham LaneDate Saturday 3rd May 2014
Toss Old Pauline CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:00
Highlights: DCC - N Lee 112, S Kelsey 107

Result Summary

Result :    Dorking CC - 1st XI - Won
Dorking CC - 1st XIOld Pauline CC - 1st XI
Score279 for 4 (45 overs) 115 for 9 (37.3 overs)
Total Points00

Dorking CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Tim Johnsonct Patrick Edrichb  Hassan Jafri0003
Nick Leect Laurie Bartlettb  David Newsome112130121
Kunal Jogiact Saumitra Goranib  Upneet Arora30010
Scott Kelsey*st Patrick Edrichb  David Newsome1078399
Toby Blood†not out210221
Andrew Homewoodnot out151115
Lewis Daviesdid not bat
John Galedid not bat
Liam Costellodid not bat
Chris Warddid not bat
Ian Greggdid not bat
Extrasb (11), lb (1), w (9)21
Total279
Wickets4
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

1-1 Tim Johnson (Nick Lee-0*); 11-2 Kunal Jogia (Nick Lee-5*); 227-3 Nick Lee (Scott Kelsey-97*); 241-4 Scott Kelsey (Toby Blood-2*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Hassan Jafri9040130
Upneet Arora9058140
Cliff Holland5037000
David Newsome9046220
Laurie Bartlett6040000
Saumitra Gorani7046000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total450279490

Old Pauline CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Alex Duncan*ct Scott Kelseyb  Lewis Davies41018
David Newsomeb  John Gale291259
Tom Rigbyct Kunal Jogiab  Ian Gregg234046
Patrick Edrich†ct Andrew Homewoodb  Kunal Jogia223035
Saumitra Goranict Toby Bloodb  Ian Gregg8208
Jasper Jenningslbwb  Kunal Jogia30015
Hassan Jafrict Andrew Homewoodb  Tim Johnson8019
Upneet Aroract Chris Wardb  Tim Johnson0003
Laurie Bartlettct Kunal Jogiab  Tim Johnson40020
Cliff Hollandnot out00013
Extrasb (3), w (10), nb (1)14
Total115
Wickets9
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers37.3

Fall of Wickets :

5-1 Alex Duncan (David Newsome-1*); 44-2 Tom Rigby (David Newsome-9*); 74-3 David Newsome (Patrick Edrich-8*); 84-4 Saumitra Gorani (Patrick Edrich-9*); 92-5 Jasper Jennings (Patrick Edrich-13*); 102-6 Patrick Edrich (Hassan Jafri-0*); 108-7 Upneet Arora (Hassan Jafri-6*); 112-8 Hassan Jafri (Laurie Bartlett-1*); 115-9 Laurie Bartlett (Cliff Holland-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Chris Ward6317010
Lewis Davies6114100
John Gale7223150
Ian Gregg7227220
Kunal Jogia4014200
Tim Johnson5.3116321
Nick Lee211000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total37.3101159101

Match Officials

UmpiresTerry Mayne
ScorersAlan Hague
Referee